Written by Aneta PejchinoskaUpdated on October 16, 2026

Cloud PBX Pricing 2026: What Each Feature Really Costs

TL;DR:

Don't feel like reading the whole article? Here's the answer you've been looking for:

Cloud PBX pricing usually runs about $15 to $20 per user per month for an entry plan, and about $25 to $35 for a plan with call recording, queues and CRM integrations (vendor pricing pages, checked October 2026).

Calling, voicemail and a basic auto attendant are normally included. Call recording, business texting, CRM integrations, call queues and AI are where the price climbs, through higher tiers or paid add-ons. Phone hardware, extra numbers, and taxes and fees come on top.

Summary of Cloud PBX Feature Pricing

Here is where each feature usually sits and what it does to your bill. The full breakdown, with vendor prices, follows below.

FeatureWhere it usually startsTypical cost impact
Call recordingEntry plan (on-demand); higher tier for automatic recording$0 to about $10 more per user per month
Auto attendant and IVRIncluded on most entry plansUsually $0; advanced IVR routing can need a top tier
Call queues and routingEntry plan at some vendors, top tier at others$0 to $60 more per user per month
Business SMSEntry or mid tier, with monthly capsIncluded up to the cap, then about $0.01 per message, plus US registration fees
CRM integrationsMid tier, or a paid add-onAbout $5 to $10 more per user per month, or a paid add-on
AI featuresSummaries often included; AI receptionists are add-onsAbout $9 per user, or $15 to $99 per month per AI receptionist
Reviews

See which features your team gets on one plan, with no surprise add-ons

How Much Does a Cloud PBX Cost?

A cloud PBX is a business phone system that runs in the provider's data centers instead of a box in your server room. You may also see it called a hosted PBX or virtual PBX. Your team calls from desktop and mobile apps or IP desk phones, and you manage everything in a browser. Our guide to how much does cloud pbx cost and how it helps small businesses covers the basics.

Most vendors price per user per month, in three or four tiers. The entry tier covers calling. The tiers above it add the features that customer-facing teams actually need, and that is where two "$20" phone systems end up costing very different amounts.

How do cloud PBX pricing models work?

You'll meet five pricing models. Most vendors mix the first two.

  • Per user, per month (most common): one price per user or extension, so cost grows with headcount. Example: Nextiva Core at $15 per user per month on an annual plan.
  • Tiered plans: three or four plans per vendor, with more features added at each step. Ooma Office runs $19.95, $24.95 and $29.95, and call queues only arrive on the top plan. This is where feature gating comes from.
  • Usage-based or metered: a low seat price plus per-minute charges. Capterra lists BroadVoice Cloud PBX at $10 per user with domestic calls at $0.029 per minute, then $18 and $23 plans.
  • Flat-rate or unlimited: one price with unlimited calling in set countries, usually the US and Canada. Zoom Phone's US & CA Unlimited plan is $16 per user per month annually.
  • Free or self-hosted: free software, often with a user limit, plus your own costs for calling and phones. See the free cloud PBX section below.

What does a cloud PBX cost per user by tier?

Across the vendors we checked in October 2026, cloud pbx pricing per user falls into three bands. These are annual prices; monthly billing can cost noticeably more (Dialpad Standard is $15 annually and $27 monthly).

TierTypical price per user/monthWhat it usually includesExamples
Entry$10 to $20Calling, voicemail, basic auto attendant, mobile and desktop appsTeams Phone $10 (plus a Teams license), Nextiva Core $15, Dialpad Standard $15, Zoom Phone $16, Ooma Essentials $19.95
Mid$20 to $35Adds recording, texting, call queues and CRM integrations, depending on the vendorOoma Pro $24.95, Dialpad Pro $25, Nextiva Engage $25, CloudTalk Essential $29, Ooma Pro Plus $29.95
Advanced$35 to $75+Adds analytics, dialers, monitoring, advanced AI and higher limitsCloudTalk Expert $49, Nextiva Scale $75

For microsoft cloud pbx pricing, the $10 Teams Phone Standard license sits on top of a Teams or Microsoft 365 license, and calling plans raise it to $13 to $34 per user.

So a realistic cloud pbx cost per user per month for a team that needs more than basic calling sits at $25 to $35. Budget from the tier that has your must-have features, not from the headline price.

What do buyers say about cloud PBX pricing?

Reviews point at the same two frustrations: prices that grow after signing, and features that cost extra. A BroadVoice customer wrote in February 2025 that "my account price almost doubled," and a RingCentral reviewer said the vendor charges extra for features "like caller ID name which other carriers include by default."

Embedded image
RingCentral Capterra Review
Read Full Review
Reviews

Try a cloud PBX with queues and recording included. 14 days free.

What Does Each Cloud PBX Feature Cost?

This is where cloud PBX prices really split. For each feature: what it is, where it starts, what four vendors charge, and what to watch. All prices are per user per month on annual billing unless noted, checked on vendor pricing pages in October 2026.

How much does call recording cost in a cloud PBX?

  • What it is: saving calls for coaching, disputes and compliance. On-demand means the agent presses record; automatic means every call is saved.
  • Where it starts: on-demand recording is often in the entry plan. Automatic recording usually needs the next tier up.
VendorPlanPriceLimits
Ooma OfficePro (first plan with recording)$24.95On-demand and always-on; stored 90 days
RingCentral RingEXCore: on-demand only; Advanced: automaticFrom $20 / $25*Up to 100,000 recordings, stored up to 90 days
DialpadStandard: manual; Pro: automatic$15 / $25Automatic recording only on shared lines
NextivaAdd-on on Core; included on Engage$15 + add-on / $25Stored up to six months

*RingCentral loads plan prices dynamically; figures from third-party pricing trackers, October 2026.

  • What to watch: how long recordings are stored, whether automatic recording covers every line, and whether you need to export recordings for compliance.
  • CloudTalk: call recording is included from Starter ($25).

How much do an auto attendant and IVR cost?

  • What it is: the "press 1 for sales" menu that answers and routes calls. A multi-level IVR adds submenus and conditions such as business hours.
  • Where it starts: a basic auto attendant is included on almost every entry plan. Smarter IVR routing sometimes sits higher.
VendorPlanPriceLimits
Ooma OfficeAll plansFrom $19.95Up to 10 menu options, 3 virtual receptionists; expanded schedules on Pro Plus
Zoom PhoneAll plansFrom $16Unlimited auto attendants and IVR
NextivaAuto attendant on all plans; IVR routing on Scale$15 / $75Simple IVR on Engage only with the call center add-on
DialpadAll plansFrom $15Department IVR on every tier
  • What to watch: single-level versus multi-level menus, schedule limits, and whether professional greeting recordings cost extra.
  • CloudTalk: the Call Flow Designer and IVR are included from Starter ($25).

How much do call queues and routing cost?

  • What it is: holding callers in line until an agent is free, then routing by rules such as skills, language or round robin.
  • Where it starts: it varies more than any other feature, from the entry plan to the most expensive one.
VendorPlanPriceLimits
Zoom PhoneAll plansFrom $16Call queues with automatic call distribution
RingCentral RingEXCore: basic queues; Advanced: advanced rulesFrom $20 / $25*Call Queues Booster add-on: $35
Ooma OfficePro Plus only$29.95Not available on Essentials or Pro
NextivaScale only (small business plans)$75Not on Core or Engage
  • What to watch: limits on queue size or agents, callback options, and skills-based routing that sits on a contact center plan.
  • CloudTalk: call queues and queue callback are included from Starter ($25), with skill-based routing on every plan.

How much does business SMS cost in a cloud PBX?

  • What it is: sending and receiving texts from your business number, for reminders, follow-ups and quick replies.
  • Where it starts: usually included with a monthly cap, either per user or pooled per account.
VendorPlanPriceLimits
RingCentral RingEXCore / Advanced / UltraFrom $20*25 / 100 / 200 texts per user per month; overage charged
NextivaCore / Engage / Scale$15 / $25 / $75100 / 500 / unlimited texts per user per month
Ooma OfficePro / Pro Plus$24.95 / $29.95250 / 1,000 texts per account per month; $0.0095 per extra message
DialpadAll plansFrom $15250 outbound texts pooled per account
  • What to watch: caps per user versus per account, overage rates, and US carrier registration (10DLC). Twilio lists $4 to $44 for brand registration, $15 per campaign for vetting, and $1.50 to $10 per campaign per month.
  • CloudTalk: SMS and WhatsApp messaging are listed on every plan; see business SMS.

How much do CRM integrations cost?

  • What it is: click-to-call from your CRM, with calls, recordings and notes logged to the right contact automatically.
  • Where it starts: usually the mid tier. Some vendors charge it as an add-on, and some put specific CRMs higher.
VendorPlanPriceLimits
RingCentral RingEXAdvanced and Ultra (Salesforce)From $25*Needs Salesforce Professional or above
DialpadPro and Enterprise (Salesforce)$25Not on Standard
Ooma OfficePro Plus$29.95Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics 365
NextivaAdd-on on Core, Engage and ScalePrice not publishedSalesforce, HubSpot and other CRMs
  • What to watch: which CRMs are covered, one-way versus two-way sync, and API access on higher tiers.
  • CloudTalk: HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho and other CRM integrations start on Essential ($29).

How much do AI features cost in a cloud PBX?

  • What it is: two different things. AI call features (transcripts, summaries, sentiment) help your team after the call. AI receptionists and voice agents answer calls themselves.
  • Where it starts: transcripts and summaries are increasingly included or sold per user. AI receptionists are almost always add-ons, priced per minute or per conversation.
VendorPlan or add-onPriceLimits
RingCentralAI Receptionist add-on$39 per month100 minutes, then $0.50 per minute
NextivaXBert AI Receptionist add-on$99 per month100 conversations, then $0.99 each
Ooma OfficeAI Answering Service add-onFrom $14.99 per account per monthUp to 40 minutes
DialpadAI Recap and live transcriptsIncluded from $15AI agents priced separately by sales
  • What to watch: included AI minutes, per-minute or per-conversation overage, and the difference between AI call summaries and AI voice agents that talk to callers.
  • CloudTalk: Conversation Intelligence (summaries, transcripts, AI notes) is a $9 per user per month add-on. The AI receptionist starts with 50 free minutes, then bundles from $99 a month for 200 minutes.

Which cloud PBX providers include which features?

This side-by-side view works as a quick cloud pbx platforms pricing comparison. Each cell shows the first plan with the feature and its price (October 2026, annual billing).

FeatureOoma OfficeNextivaRingCentral*DialpadCloudTalk
Call recordingPro, $24.95Add-on on Core; Engage, $25Core (on-demand), $20Standard (manual), $15Starter, $25
Auto attendant / IVREssentials, $19.95Core, $15CheckStandard, $15Starter, $25
Call queuesPro Plus, $29.95Scale, $75Core (basic), $20Standard (departments), $15Starter, $25
Business SMSPro, $24.95 (250 per account)Core, $15 (100 per user)Core, $20 (25 per user)Standard, $15 (250 per account)Starter, $25
CRM integrationsPro Plus, $29.95Add-onAdvanced, $25 (Salesforce)Pro, $25 (Salesforce)Essential, $29
AI receptionistAdd-on from $14.99Add-on, $99Add-on, $39Quote50 free minutes, then from $99

Once you add up the tiers you'd need, cloud pbx add on pricing often matters more than the base price. A team that needs queues and CRM pays $29.95 per user at Ooma, $75 plus an add-on at Nextiva, and the Essential price at CloudTalk.

Reviews

Get queues, recording and CRM sync without stacking add-ons

What Are Cloud PBX's Additional Costs?

The per-user price is only part of the bill. These are the cloud pbx hidden fees that show up after the first invoice, most of them avoidable if you ask before signing.

Additional costTypical amountNotes
Desk phones and headsets$50 to $300 per desk phone; $68 to $232 per headsetOptional: most cloud PBXs run on softphones and mobile apps
Setup and onboardingOften $0; some vendors charge one-time feesAVOXI lists $149.99 for up to 6 licenses, then $29.99 per license
Extra phone numbers$4.99 to $9.95 per number per monthRingCentral $4.99, Zoom from $5, CloudTalk from $6, Ooma $9.95
Taxes and regulatory feesAbout 15% to 25% on top of US list pricesVaries by state; Nextiva's own estimate
Usage chargesPer minute or per message beyond the planInternational calls, toll-free minutes, text overages
Minimum seats and contractsVariesBest prices often need annual terms; check auto-renewal
Support tiersVariesDialpad reserves 24/7 phone support for Pro and Enterprise

Hardware and setup

Desk phones cost about $50 to $300 each, according to Nextiva and Zoom. At a US reseller, a Poly Edge E100 starts around $88 and a Yealink T54W around $279. Headsets range from about $68 for a wired Poly EncorePro 510 to $232 for a CS540 wireless headset.

You can skip most of this. Softphone and mobile apps cover most teams, so buy desk phones only for reception or shared desks. Many cloud PBXs charge no setup fee, but some do: AVOXI lists a one-time onboarding fee of $149.99 for up to 6 licenses.

Extra numbers, toll-free and porting

Your plan usually includes one number per user. Extra local numbers cost $4.99 per month at RingCentral, from $5 at Zoom and $9.95 at Ooma. CloudTalk international numbers start at $6 per month, with a per-country breakdown on the number pricing page.

Toll-free numbers often come with a minute allowance, then charge per inbound minute: Ooma includes 500 minutes, then 3.4 cents a minute. Number porting is free at some providers and quoted per country at others, so ask before you move.

Taxes and regulatory fees

US VoIP bills carry federal, state and local fees on top of the list price. Nextiva estimates taxes and regulatory fees "generally increase the total by 15% to 25%, depending on your business location." Ask every vendor for a sample invoice for your state.

Usage charges

Metered calling, international minutes, toll-free inbound minutes and text overages all bill on top. Teams that call abroad should price their actual destinations, not just the plan.

Minimum seats and plan limits

Some plans require a minimum number of users, and the best per-user prices usually need an annual contract. Capterra reviewers of several vendors mention auto-renewal clauses they missed, so read the renewal terms.

Support tiers

Support isn't always equal across plans. Dialpad offers 24/7 phone support only on Pro and Enterprise, and Zoom limits live phone support to accounts spending over $200 a month.

Internet and network readiness

A cloud PBX is only as good as your connection. Plan for stable broadband and a backup connection or mobile failover, so a dropped line doesn't mean a dead phone system.

Reviews

Test real call quality on your own network, free for 14 days

Is There a Free Cloud PBX, and What Does "Free" Really Cost?

Yes, a free cloud PBX exists, but "free" usually means one of three things:

  • A free edition with limits. 3CX SMB Free is free for up to 10 users, including hosting. 3CX reserves the right to remove features from free subscriptions, and its paid editions start at $300 a year per system.
  • Free open-source software you host yourself. FreePBX is still free to download and use under a GNU GPL license. Version 17 runs on Debian Linux.
  • A free trial of a paid cloud PBX, which lets you test the full product before paying.

What isn't free: the server or hosting, a SIP trunk or calling minutes, phone numbers, desk phones, your team's setup and maintenance time, and paid support. FreePBX's own site points to Sangoma commercial modules, hosting and trunking for these.

Is FreePBX still free? Yes. The core software is open source and free; you pay for what runs around it.

If you just want to test without paying, a trial is the simplest route. CloudTalk offers a free cloud pbx trial for 14 days, no credit card needed.

Cloud PBX vs. On-Premise PBX: How Do the Costs Compare?

An on-premise PBX is hardware you buy, install and maintain in your office. A cloud PBX replaces that box with a subscription. That changes when you pay and how much: cloud pbx vs on premise pbx cost comes down to a large upfront bill versus a steady monthly one.

Cost factorOn-premise PBXCloud PBX
Upfront cost$500 to $1,000 per user (VitalPBX, 2025); $5,000 to $20,000+ for a small to midsize deployment (Zoom, 2026)Usually $0 setup
Monthly costPhone lines, often $35 to $70 per line (Zoom, 2026)$15 to $35 per user for most teams
HardwarePBX system, desk phones, wiringOptional desk phones; apps on laptop and mobile
Maintenance$1,000 to $3,000 per year on average (Zoom, 2026), plus IT timeIncluded; updates done by the provider
ScalingNew hardware or licenses as you growAdd or remove users in the admin panel
Remote workNeeds VPNs or extra equipmentWorks anywhere with internet

There's also a middle ground. SIP trunking keeps your own PBX and replaces only the phone lines with internet calling, while a cloud PBX replaces the PBX itself. If you're weighing a provider-managed setup, our guide to hosted pbx pricing and how hosted PBX works covers the difference.

What Will a Cloud PBX Actually Cost?

Here's how the numbers add up for four common teams. Each scenario is built around the features the team needs. Prices are annual billing, before taxes and fees.

Scenario 1: 5-Person Office, Entry Plan, Basic Calling

Needs: calling, voicemail and an auto attendant.

Cost itemMonthly cost
5 users × $15 (typical entry plan, such as Nextiva Core or Dialpad Standard)$75
Total$75 per month, plus taxes and fees

Scenario 2: 10-Person Sales Team, Mid Plan, Recording, SMS and CRM

Needs: call recording, texting, CRM integration and 2 extra numbers for local presence.

Cost itemMonthly cost
10 users × $29 (CloudTalk Essential)$290
2 extra numbers × $6$12
Total$302 per month, plus taxes and fees

The same feature set on Ooma means Pro Plus at $29.95 per user plus $9.95 per extra number: $319.40 per month. At Nextiva, CRM is an add-on on every plan, so the total depends on a quote. That's feature gating in practice.

Scenario 3: 25-Agent Support Team, Queues, CRM and AI Summaries

Needs: call queues, CRM integration and AI call summaries for every agent.

Cost itemMonthly cost
25 agents × $29 (CloudTalk Essential)$725
25 × $9 AI Conversation Intelligence add-on$225
Total$950 per month, plus taxes and fees

Add an AI receptionist for after-hours calls and the bill rises again, by $39 to $99 a month at most vendors before overage.

Scenario 4: 20-Seat Office Replacing an On-Premise PBX, First Year

Cost itemOn-premise PBXCloud PBX
Hardware or subscription20 × $500 to $1,000 = $10,000 to $20,00020 × $25 × 12 = $6,000
Maintenance$1,000 to $3,000Included
HeadsetsIncluded in hardware estimate20 × $68 to $120 = $1,360 to $2,400
First-year total$11,000 to $23,000$7,360 to $8,400

The bottom line: seats drive the bill, but tier choice decides it. Minimum seats, CRM add-ons and AI usage are where a cloud PBX gets unexpectedly expensive.

Reviews

Price your exact team and features with a CloudTalk specialist

How Does CloudTalk Price These Cloud PBX Features?

CloudTalk puts the features most teams need on its lower plans, so you're not paying for a top tier to get call queues. Prices are per user per month, billed annually.

FeatureCloudTalk planPrice
Call recordingStarter and above$25
Call Flow Designer and IVRStarter and above$25
Call queues and queue callbackStarter and above$25
SMS and WhatsAppStarter and above$25
CRM integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho)Essential and above$29
Power DialerExpert, or add-on on other plans$49, or $15 add-on
AI Conversation IntelligenceAdd-on on any plan$9

Live monitoring, real-time dashboards and number porting are on every plan. See the full plan breakdown on the pricing page and how the business phone system works.

Reviews

See CloudTalk's plans running on your own calls

What Are the Pros and Cons of Cloud PBX Pricing Models?

ProsCons
No upfront hardware or installationFeature gating pushes teams to higher tiers
Predictable monthly fee per userAdd-ons and taxes change the real price
Add or remove users in minutesNeeds a stable internet connection
Updates and maintenance includedPer-user cost grows with headcount
Works on mobile and desktop from anywhereMetered plans make bills hard to predict

AI changes the math. Per-user AI add-ons, such as CloudTalk's $9 Conversation Intelligence, scale with headcount and are easy to budget. AI receptionists priced per minute or per conversation scale with call volume instead: RingCentral charges $0.50 per minute after 100 minutes, and Nextiva $0.99 per conversation after 100. Model your busiest month before you commit.

Reviews

Start with AI summaries on real calls, free for 14 days

Which Cloud PBX Features Should You Pay For First?

  • Small teams with basic calling: an entry plan at $15 to $20 per user covers calling, voicemail and an auto attendant. Don't pay for more yet.
  • Growing sales and support teams: queues, recording and CRM integration pay for themselves first, because they stop missed calls and manual logging. Pick a vendor that includes them below the top tier.
  • AI-heavy workflows: add AI summaries per user, then an AI receptionist for after-hours calls once you know your call volume.

Before you compare quotes, answer five questions:

  1. How many users do you have today, and in 12 months?
  2. Which of the 6 features above do you need on day one?
  3. Do you need desk phones, or will apps do?
  4. Do you need international or toll-free numbers?
  5. Will you add AI later, and is it priced per user or per minute?

If you're watching every dollar, look at the free cloud PBX options above. If you're replacing an office system, start with the on-premise comparison. For everyone else, a platform that includes queues, SMS and integrations in lower tiers, like CloudTalk, usually costs less overall than a cheap entry plan plus add-ons. You can also compare cloud pbx call center pricing plans by feature, see the cloud pbx software pricing for leading providers.

FAQs: Cloud PBX Pricing

Most cloud PBX plans cost $15 to $20 per user per month at entry level and $25 to $35 for plans with recording, queues and CRM integrations, on annual billing. Monthly billing can cost noticeably more. Taxes, extra numbers and add-ons come on top.

Cloud telephony is priced like a cloud PBX: per user per month, typically $15 to $35, with calling to the US and Canada often included. International calls, toll-free minutes and texts beyond the cap are charged per minute or per message.

Yes. 3CX SMB Free is free for up to 10 users including hosting, and FreePBX is free open-source software you host yourself. You still pay for calling, numbers, phones and support. A free trial of a paid cloud PBX is another way to test without paying.

Yes. FreePBX is free to download and use under a GNU GPL license, and version 17 runs on Debian Linux. Commercial modules, hosting, SIP trunking and support from Sangoma are paid.

Call recording, call queues, CRM integrations, higher text limits and AI receptionists are the features most often gated to higher tiers or sold as add-ons. Calling, voicemail and a basic auto attendant are usually included.

Often, yes. Expect taxes and regulatory fees of about 15% to 25% on US bills, $5 to $10 per extra number per month, usage charges for international and toll-free minutes, and sometimes setup or onboarding fees. Ask for a sample invoice before signing.

Usually, especially in year one. An on-premise PBX can cost $500 to $1,000 per user upfront plus maintenance, while a cloud PBX has no upfront hardware and a monthly fee per user. For a 20-seat office, the first year in the cloud often costs thousands less.

Installing an on-premise PBX typically costs $5,000 to $20,000 or more for a small to midsize business, including hardware, according to Zoom's 2026 estimate. A cloud PBX usually has no installation fee: you set up users and numbers online.